Spouse Visa: How to obtain Visa for your Fiancé in UK

Spouses of up nationals or residents can come to the UK on a visa category for spouses, if the applicant is unable to work in the country. To obtain a Fiancee Visa you must meet the following requirements:If you lived with your spouse or spouse of less than four years, you will be granted a visa for spouses on probation for two years. If after two years, you’ll still live together and be married, the immigrant receives permanent residence permit.If you were married for more than 4 years outside the UK, you will be assigned a permanent residence permit without a probationary period of two years.Citizen or permanent resident of the UK needs to know his/her spouse’s wife in the face.

This requirement is due to the fact that some couples getting married only to one of the newlyweds could get a visa or permanent residency in the UK. You must commit to all time live together with their K-1 Visa to get a visa the spouse.You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and your husband/wife without the help of public funds. Social capital covers various expenses from the Government, if you currently are looking for work, have low incomes or are in a disadvantaged position.Terms of stay must be suitable for your living Spouse/HA, wishing to arrive in the UK on the basis of marriage to a citizen/resident in the UK must ask permission to enter upon his arrival in Britain.

Advertisements

Automatic Entry or not after Wedding in a Country

People generally ask a lot about the mixed marriages which make people  move across the borders. Imagine a lady from Japan who fell in love with a  USA man.  In the age of multiculturalism , you don’t have be surprised  by this news. It is a routine now. You were married to a citizen of America and would like to move to live in the United States. Unfortunately, the status of United States citizen spouse does not give an automatic right of entry. You still need a Fiancee Visa. The immigration laws of the United States provides 2 types of visas for spouses of American citizens:

1.immigration visa spouse IR1 or CR1.

2.a non-immigrant visa k-3

What is a Spousal Visa?

IR1 visa is an immigration visa, which can be issued to United States citizen spouse if the marriage has lasted for more than 2 years. The advantage of this visa is that you arrived in the United States as a permanent resident of the United States. This means that you will be provided Spousal Visa with a wide range of rights, including the right freely to leave and return to the United States, the right to work without special authorization and much more. The main disadvantage of this type of visa is extended, compared to visa k-3, the term of consideration of petitions (from 6 to 12 months) during which you, as a rule, may not get another visa and entry into the United States.